Intamba Mu Rugamba coach Alain Olivier Niyungeko has summoned 25 players, including Kwizera Pierre and Nahimana Shassir from Rayon Sports, to prepare for the CECAFA senior challenge tournament in Kenya.

The tournament will be held at the Afraha Stadium in Nakuru and Mbaraki Sports Club in Mombasa since all the other major venues will be undergoing renovation ahead of the 2018 African Nations Championship (Chan).

 

GoalKeepers:

RUKUNDO Onésime, NAHIMANA Jonathan, MUTOMBO Fabien

Defenders:

MOUSSA Omar, NSHIMIRIMANA David, NDORIYOBIJA Eric, HARERIMANA Rachid Léon, BARISINZE Nassor, NDIKUMANA Trésor, MWENABANTU John, KAMANA Ismaël

Midfielders:

KWIZERA Pierre, DUHAYINDAVYI Gaël, URASENGA Cédric Danny, NDAYISHIMIYE Youssouf, NAHIMANA Shassir, HARERIMANA Moussa, NDIKUMANA Moussa

Strikers:

ABDOULRAZZACK Fiston, MOUSSA Mossi, SHABANI Hussein Tshabalala, SHAKA Bienvenue, MAVUGO Laudit, SLIM Said, IDDY Muselemu

Defending champions, Uganda have been placed in a relatively easy Group B alongside Burundi, South Sudan, Ethiopia and another guest nation, Zimbabwe. Meanwhile, Sudan, Eritrea and Djibouti are the regional nations that will not take part in this year’s edition.

Rwanda placed in Group A, which also has Tanzania, Zanzibar and guest side Libya.

Challenge Cup 2017 Cecafa Fixtures

Dec. 3: Group A
Libya vs Tanzania
Kenya vs Rwanda

Dec. 4: Group B
Burundi vs Ethiopia
Uganda vs Zimbabwe

Dec. 5: Group A
Zanzibar vs Rwanda
Kenya vs Libya

Dec. 6: Group B
South Sudan vs Zimbabwe
Uganda vs Burundi

Dec. 7
Tanzania vs Zanzibar
Rwanda vs Libya

Dec. 8: Group B
South Sudan vs Ethiopia
Zimbabwe vs Burundi

Dec. 9: Group A
Rwanda vs Tanzania
Kenya vs Zanzibar

Dec. 10: Group B
South Sudan vs Burundi
Ethiopia vs Uganda

Dec. 11: Group A
Libya vs Zanzibar
Kenya vs Tanzania

Dec. 12: Group B
Uganda vs South Sudan
Zimbabwe vs Ethiopia

Dec. 13: Rest Day

Dec. 14: 1st Semi-final
Winner A vs Runners-up B

Dec. 15: 2nd Semi-final
Winner B vs Runners-up A
Dec. 16: Rest Day

Dec. 17
Third-place & Final

Facebook Comments